1-855-GOT-INJURED  | 713-974-0388
[…] FREE CASE CONSULTATION

Enter your information below. We will reach out to evaluate your case.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What Is the Dram Shop Liability Act in Texas?

With the enactment of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code as the law governing dram shop liability claims in 1987, there was an existence of some form of dram shop liability in the 1800s. But abolishing it in the early 1900s. Before 1987, there was no recognition of dram shop liability laws in the state of Texas.

The law identifies dram shops as “providers” who were given authority to sell alcohol. Section 2.02 of the law states that providers could be held liable under the following circumstances:

(1)  the service of alcohol did not stop even if the customer was obviously intoxicated person “to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others”

(2) alcohol was given to minors

If the provider fails in any of the two responsibilities, the establishment could be held liable for the damages by its drunk customer due to the over-consumption of alcohol.

What is the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission?